GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 4 - Monday, 29th February 2016

     at Barwon Valley

 

Division 1
East Geelong H'cp Versus The Sands Black H'cp Result
Bob Seaton 20 Defeated Andy Samu 23 2 Up
Terry Carracher 18 Defeated George Richards 22 5/3
Gary Hardiman 16 Defeated Tom Nelson 12 2/1
Alan McKerlie 11 Lost To Phil Coulter 9 4/3
Geoff Campbell 8 Lost To Alan Hartley 9 5/3
Contest Won By East Geelong   3/2
Portarlington 1 H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 1 H'cp Result
Will Pressnell 23 Lost To Ian Knell 14 7/6
Dave McKeon 17 Halved Graeme Hardy 11 Square
Colin Isbel 12 Lost To Eugene McManus 11 1 Down
Doug Hill 9 Defeated Kevin McFarlane 9 6/4
Brian Hazell 8 Lost To David Kelly 8 5/4
Contest Won By Barwon Valley 1   3.5/1.5
Torquay H'cp Versus Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Result
Ed Featherston 17 Defeated Neil McGuinness 20 1 Up
Ken Ballard 16 Defeated Ken Smedley 13 4/3
Greg Brinsmead 12 Lost To Alan Chapman 10 5/4
Mike Lunney 12 Lost To Noel Colbert 9 5/3
Ross Duff 7 Halved Warren Binder 5 Square
  Contest   Halved   2.5/2.5
Curlewis H'cp Versus Lonsdale H'cp Result
Ross Shimmen 23 Defeated   W/O
Phil Humphries 17 Lost To Alan Daw 15 4/3
Brian Shaw 12 Halved Richard Olsen 12 Square
Rob Riley 6 Lost To John Manley 9 1 Down
Ray Drady 6 Halved Graham Douglas 5 Square
  Contest Won By Lonsdale   3/2
Division 2        
Anglesea H'cp Versus Queens Park H'cp Result
Graeme Mills 17 Lost To John Barber 19 2/1
Paul Taylor 16 Defeated David Lappin 17 1 Up
David Hitchcock 13 Lost To Graeme Rabbas 16 5/3
Geoff Trethowan 12 Lost To Gordon Kieselbach 15 3/2
Rick Gribben 9 Halved Murray Host 14 Square
  Contest Won By Queens Park   3.5/1.5
Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Versus Portarlington 2 H'cp Result
Les Littleford 22 Defeated Brendan Rice 20 2 Up
David Moore 21 Defeated Derick Wright 19 4/2
Gary Franklin 19 Lost To Ian Flanders 19 2/1
Terry Perus 17 Defeated Ron Peacock 16 6/5
Joe Azzopardi 12 Defeated Ron Moore 14 4/2
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 2   4/1
Ocean Grove H'cp Versus The Sands Gold H'cp Result
Gordon Harrop 35 Lost To Ron Smith 17 3/2
John Kitching 30 Lost To Milton Tattersall 13 1 Down
Keith Constable 28 Defeated Peter Anderson 10 4/3
Garry Downes 17 Lost To Rob Foster 9 2/1
Stewart Donaldson 16 Lost To Geoff Caddy 7 3/1
Contest Won By The Sands Gold   4/1
Bye- Barwon Valley 2