GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 2 - Monday, 15th February 2016

     at Clifton Springs

 

Division 1
Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Versus Portarlington 1 H'cp Result
Neil McGuinness 21 Halved Will Presnell 24 Square
Ken Smedley 13 Defeated Dave McKeon 18 3/2
Alan Chapman 11 Defeated Ian McAuliffe 17 7/5
Noel Colbert 9 Lost To Doug Hill 10 2/1
Warren Binder 5 Defeated Brian Hazell 8 6/5
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 1   3.5/1.5
Lonsdale H'cp Versus Torquay H'cp Result
Peter Waters 24 Lost To Ed Featherston 18 3/2
Fred Andrews 20 Halved Ken Ballard 17 Square
Alan Daw 15 Halved Barry Hewitt 16 Square
Graeme Burns 10 Lost To Greg Brinsmead 14 7/5
John Manley 9 Lost To Ross Duff 7 1 Down
Contest Won By Torquay   4/1
The Sands Black H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 1 H'cp Result
George Richards 23 Defeated Ian Knell 15 3/1
Denis Moore 14 Lost To Graeme Hardy 12 6/4
Tom Nelson 13 Defeated Eugene McManus 12 1 Up
Alan Hartley 9 Defeated Craig Hunter 11 1 Up
Jim Demetrious 6 Lost To David Kelly 9 5/3
  Contest Won By The Sands Black   3/2
Curlewis H'cp Versus East Geelong H'cp Result
Cliff Wenlock 20 Lost To Terry Carracher 21 3/1
Phil Humphries 18 Halved Terry Walsh 20 Square
John Fellows 15 Lost To Greg Bennett 13 3/2
Tim Ludowyk 6 Defeated Alan McKerlie 12 3/2
Rob Riley 6 Lost To Geoff Campbell 9 2 Down
  Contest Won By East Geelong   3.5/1.5
Division 2        
Portarlington 2 H'cp Versus Ocean Grove H'cp Result
Bob Hamilton 24 Lost To John Kitching 32 4/3
Deryck Wright 21 Lost To Stewart Esdale 28 3/2
Ian Flanders 20 Lost To Phil Daniels 22 3/2
Stephen Steele 16 Halved Garry Downes 18 Square
Ron Moore 15 Lost To Colin Stephens 13 3/2
  Contest Won By Ocean Grove   4.5/0.5
The Sands Gold H'cp Versus Anglesea H'cp Result
Ted Matson 24 Lost To Ray Shaw 18 3/2
Daryl Bayard 24 Halved David Hitchcock 14 Square
Milton Tattersall 13 Defeated Colin Watson 13 2/1
Rob Foster 10 Lost To David Goldsmith 11 3/2
Geoff Caddy 8 Halved Greg Davis 10 Square
Contest Won By Anglesea   3/2
Queens Park H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 2 H'cp Result
Don Winterton 18 W/O
John Barber 20 Halved Brian Hall 17 Square
Graeme Rabbas 18 Halved Neville Hunter 14 Square
Murray Host 15 Lost To Gerry Arnold 14 5/4
Rod Fisk 11 Defeated Scobie Dohnt 13 4/3
Contest Won By Barwon Valley 2   3/2
Bye- Clifton Springs 2