GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 1 - Monday, 8th February 2016

     at Portarlington

 

Division 1
Portarlington 1 H'cp Versus East Geelong H'cp Result
Will Presnell 25 Defeated Bob Seaton 21 3/2
Dave McKeon 18 Defeated Ron Kozak 15 4/3
Ian McAuliffe 17 Lost To Greg Bennett 13 5/4
Doug Hill 11 Lost To Alan McKerlie 12 5/4
Brian Hazell 8 Defeated Geoff Campbell 9 7/5
Contest Won By Portarlington 1   3/2
Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Versus Curlewis H'cp Result
Neil McGuinness 21 Defeated Cliff Wenlock 20 3/2
Ken Smedley 13 Defeated John Fellows 15 2/1
Alan Chapman 12 Defeated Brian Shaw 13 3/2
Noel Colbert 10 Defeated Tim Ludowyk 6 2 Up
Warren Binder 5 Lost To Rob Riley 6 3/2
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 1   4/1
The Sands Black H'cp Versus Lonsdale H'cp Result
Denis Moore 14 Lost To Brian Lowe 20 3/1
John Eddington 13 Lost To Alan Daw 15 3/1
Tom Nelson 13 Lost To Richard Olsen 12 2 Down
Alan Hartley 8 Lost To Martin Evans 8 4/3
Jim Demetrious 6 Lost To Graham Douglas 6 4/2
  Contest Won By Lonsdale   5/0
Torquay H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 1 H'cp Result
Ed Featherston 18 Lost To Ian Knell 14 5/4
Barry Hewitt 16 Halved Eugene McManus 12 Square
Mike Lunney 13 Lost To Craig Hunter 11 3/1
Ross Duff 7 Halved David Kelly 9 Square
David McPhail 6 Lost To Kevin McFarlane 9 DQ
  Contest Won By Barwon Valley 1   4/1
Division 2        
The Sands Gold H'cp Versus Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Result
Ted Matson 24 Lost To Les Littleford 24 4/3
Daryl Bayard 24 Defeated David Moore 22 1 Up
Kevin Donchi 19 Defeated Gary Franklin 20 3/1
Peter Anderson 10 Halved Joe Azzopardi 13 Square
Rob Foster 9 Halved Jim Llewellyn 12 Square
  Contest Won By The Sands Gold   3/2
Barwon Valley 2 H'cp Versus Anglesea H'cp Result
Don Winterton 18 Defeated Paul Taylor 16 3/2
Neville Hunter 14 Defeated Colin Favre 14 6/4
Gerry Arnold 14 Defeated Geoff Trethowan 14 3/2
Shane McKenzie 13 Lost To Brent McDonald 11 1 Down
Scobie Dohnt 13 Defeated Greg Davis 9 5/4
Contest Won By Barwon Valley 2   4/1
Queens Park H'cp Versus Ocean Grove H'cp Result
David Lappin 19 Defeated John Hubble 25 3/2
Graeme Rabbas 17 Defeated Garry Downes 18 4/2
Ted Stroomer 15 Defeated Richard Wheeler 15 2/1
Murray Host 15 Defeated Peter Hoskin 14 4/3
Rod Fisk 10 Lost To Colin Stephens 13 4/3
Contest Won By Queens Park   4/1
Bye- Portarlington 2