GDGA Fixture 2016

Please direct all requested changes to Steve Hibble  hibbles@bigpond.com

To view results from last year go to the 2015 Fixture

Amendments are shown in RED

Date Event Location
January 5th to 8th Amateur Classic Lonsdale
January 10th  Pro Am Clifton Springs
January 11th  Pro Am Curlewis
January 12th Pro- Am Sands Sands
January 17th Junior Pennant Round 1 Queens Park / Curlewis
January 24th Junior Pennant Round 2 Portarlington / Winchelsea
January 26th Australia Day  
January 31st Junior Vic Open 13th Beach
     
February 1st Victorian Junior Open 18 Holes 13th Beach
February 2nd Victorian Open Final Qualifying Curlewis
February 2nd Vic 4BBB Championship Qualifying Barwon Heads
February 2nd GDGA Quarterly Meeting Barwon Valley
February 4th to 7th Vic Men's & Women's Open 13th Beach
February 7th Junior Pennant Round 3 Barwon Valley / Ocean Grove
February 11th Surfcoast Senior Amateur Round 1 The Sands
February 12th Lonsdale Senior Amateur Round 2 Lonsdale
February 12th to 15th Open Tournament Queens Park 
February 14th Junior Pennant Round 4 Curlewis / Clifton Springs
February 19th to 22nd Open Tournament Bannockburn
February 21st Junior Pennant Round 5 Barwon Heads / 13th Beach
February 28th Junior Country Regions Championships  
February 28th  District Championships Round 1 Barwon Heads
     
March 3rd Pro Am Portarlington
March 4th  Pro Am  Anglesea 
March 6th Junior Pennant Final TBC
March 6th  District Championships Round 2 The Sands
March 14th Drummond Extravaganza Curlewis Labour Day
March 14th 3 Person Ambrose Birregurra
March 19th to 24th Open Tournament The Sands
March 20th Pennant Round 1  
March 25th to 27th Colac Easter Tournament   
     
April 3rd Pennant Round 2  
April 8th Junior Open Tournament Barwon Valley
April 10th Pennant Round 3  
April 17th Pennant Round 4  
April 24th Pennant Round 5  
April 25th  Anzac Day  
April 25th  Anzac Ex-Servicemen's Event Torquay
     
May 1st Pennant Round 6  
May 2nd Curlewis Plate Curlewis
May 3rd GDGA Quarterly Meeting Barwon Valley
May 7th Winchelsea Shield Winchelsea
May 8th Mothers Day  
May 14th Inverleigh Shield Inverleigh
  Barwon Cup Barwon Heads
May 15th Pennant Round 7  
May 22nd Pennant Final  
May 23rd to May 29th Open Tournament Winchelsea
     
June 8th to 13th Open Tournament Apollo Bay
June 10th to 12th Open Tournament Queenscliff
June 17th to June 20th Open Tournament Beeac
June 9th Junior Open Tournament Geelong
June 19th District Foursomes (See August 21st) Lonsdale
     
July 1st Junior Open Tournament Curlewis
July 17th Junior Aggregate Rnd 1 Portarlington
July 17th J H Donaldson Memorial Portarlington
July 24th Open Ambrose Inverleigh
July 31st Bannockburn Shield Bannockburn 
     
August 2nd GDGA Quarterly Meeting Barwon Valley
August 5th to 7th Open Tournament Inverleigh
August 14th Junior Aggregate Rnd 2 Portarlington
August 20th Victorian Junior Sand Green Champs Bannockburn
August 21st District Foursomes Lonsdale
August 21st Parent Son/Daughter Event Curlewis
August 27th to Sep 2nd Open Tournament Portarlington
August 28th Vincent Cup Barwon Heads
     
September 5th to 11th Open Tournament Ocean Grove
September 7th to 11th Vic Sand Green Championships Bannockburn
September 12th to 18th Open Tournament Lonsdale
September 19th Junior Open Tournament 13th Beach (TBC)
September 22nd Junior Open Tournament Curlewis
September 23rd Junior Masters & Junior Aggregate Rnd 3 Portarlington
September 25th to Oct 2nd Open Tournament East Geelong 
September 26th to 30th Victorian Country Week  
     
October 2nd Colin Campbell Cup (Shotgun Start) Portarlington
October 2nd Junior Open Tournament Winchelsea
October 2nd to 9th Open Tournament Torquay
October 9th GDGA Junior Championships TBC
October 10th to 16th Open Tournament Curlewis
October 16th to 22th Open Tournament Anglesea
October 28th to October 30th Open Tournament Lara 
October 30th Swan Island Cup Queenscliff
     
November 1st Melbourne Cup Flemington
November 3rd to 6th Open Tournament Lorne
November 8th GDGA Annual Meeting Barwon Valley 
November 11th to 13th Open Tournament Barwon Valley 
November 13th to 20th Open Tournament Clifton Springs
November 19th & 20th Junior Country Regions 36 Holes Heathcote/Kyneton
November 20th South Coast 4 Ball Lorne
November 24th to 27th Open Tournament Birregurra
November 29th PM only Victorian Family Championship - Final Barwon Heads
     
     
December 3rd Open Ambrose Portarlington
December 4th Neville Drayton District Event  East Geelong 10.30 am
December 4th Barwon Plate Barwon Heads
December 26th Boxing Day Public Holiday  
December 27th Christmas Day Public Holiday  

Changes to hibbles@bigpond.com